Is BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), HIGH OMEGA VEGAN RANCH SALAD DRESSING VEGENAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, FLAXSEED OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLD-PRESSED HEMP SEED OIL, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GARLIC. NAPA CABBAGE, BLACK BEANS (WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), BBQ SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], BROWN SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), CARROTS, RED ONION, AND CORN KERNEL (SWEET CORN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT).

Check BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Soy Free? BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN | Spoonful