Is BBQ SAUCE 375ML Vegan?

Description
Eta barbecue sauce is a popular condiment known for its rich, smoky, and tangy taste. It is packaged in a 375ml bottle and is versatile, suitable for use as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce. This sauce is particularly recommended for grilled or roasted meats, burgers, and barbecue dishes. People appreciate its delicious flavor and find it pairs well with lamb, steak, and chicken. Eta is a well-regarded company known for producing quality food products. Some users also enjoy incorporating this barbecue sauce into meat pies, gravies, and savory mince recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415 from soy
415 from soy
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Eta barbecue sauce is a popular condiment known for its rich, smoky, and tangy taste. It is packaged in a 375ml bottle and is versatile, suitable for use as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce. This sauce is particularly recommended for grilled or roasted meats, burgers, and barbecue dishes. People appreciate its delicious flavor and find it pairs well with lamb, steak, and chicken. Eta is a well-regarded company known for producing quality food products. Some users also enjoy incorporating this barbecue sauce into meat pies, gravies, and savory mince recipes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Malt Vinegar (contains Barley and Wheat), Wheat Flour, Salt, Glucose, Caramel Colour (150c), Food Acid (Citric), Spices, Vegetable Gums (412, 415 from Soy), Flavour.
Check BBQ SAUCE 375ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE 375ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BBQ SAUCE 375ML is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


