Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Black Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Black Garlic Puree, Roasted Garlic Puree, Molasses, Roasted Garlic Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Minced Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Ground Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Black Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder's BBQ Sauce Black Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySmokySweetSavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep