Is BBQ SAUCE, BLAZIN' BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- applewood-smoked pork
- nitrate-free bacon
- natural flavor
applewood-smoked pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, FILTERED WATER), BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, HICKORY SMOKE, SEA SALT, NITRITE-FREE AND NITRATE-FREE BACON (APPLEWOOD-SMOKED PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED MINCED ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHOMOLUNGMA ALE, HABANERO POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER , COARSE BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE, PAPRIKA, ALLSPICE.
Check BBQ SAUCE, BLAZIN' BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE, BLAZIN' BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


