Is BBQ Sauce Carolina Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
- cultured dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, TABASCO PUREE (TABASCO PEPPERS, SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BBQ Sauce Carolina against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Sauce Carolina in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


