Is BBQ SAUCE, JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab boil
- honey
crab boil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, SALSA BASE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, FRESH ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, PURPLE ONIONS, GARLIC, HONEY, CANE SYRUP, KETCHUP, STRAWBERRIES, CORN STARCH, COLA, WORCHTERCHIRE SAUCE, ORANGE JUICE, CRAB BOIL, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEEDS, THYME LEAVES, SZECHUAN PEPERCORNS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), WATER, IODIZED SALT, BLACK PEPPER, LIQUID SMOKE, DRY SPICES.
Check BBQ SAUCE, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


