Is BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • no added sugar milk chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
milk chocolate
no added sugar milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blends (29%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Nuggets), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate(24%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (3%), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavours. Milk Chocolate contains 30% Cocoa Solids minimum and 18% MilkSolids minimum.

Check BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BC Snacks High Protein Bars Chocolate Brownie Crunch 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep