Is BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk solids
- whey protein hydrolysate
- no added sugar milk chocolate 24
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (from Milk), Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder 3%, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecitihin), Butter (Milk), Coffee 1%, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Flavour, Natural Flavours, Vitamin B12, Mineral (Magnesium Oxide)
Check BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
BC Snacks Chocolate Brownie Espresso Energy Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


