Is bc mashed potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potatoes (contains sulphites), maltodextrin, high monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, sunflower and/or soybean), salt, modified milk ingredients, dried roasted garlic, garlic powder, mono and diglycerides, spice, parsley flakes, silicon dioxide, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavour. citric acid. de 3 2. aja 3.cr au ne de 1. 2

Check bc mashed potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Dried, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Lactose Free? bc mashed potatoes | Spoonful