Is Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 4oz are a popular choice for those looking for an easy and delicious side dish. Made with 100% real Idaho potatoes and rich real butter, these mashed potatoes offer a creamy and flavorful experience. Each pouch contains 4 (1/2 cup) servings, making it convenient for both small and large gatherings. Reviewers have praised the ease of preparation and the great taste of these potatoes. Additionally, the product arrives as described and ordered, adding to the positive customer experience. Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes 4oz are a versatile option for any occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep