Is Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray Lactose Free?

Description
Ready to serve mashed potatoes deliver a smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor reviewers describe as close to homemade. Commonly used as an easy side for weeknight meals and holiday dinners, consumers note convenient preparation and consistent reheating; some reviews mention occasional seasoning variability or texture differences between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- whey solids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve mashed potatoes deliver a smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor reviewers describe as close to homemade. Commonly used as an easy side for weeknight meals and holiday dinners, consumers note convenient preparation and consistent reheating; some reviews mention occasional seasoning variability or texture differences between batches.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE.
Check Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


