Is BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein White Chocolate 18% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Polydextrose, Sweetener (Maltitol), Caramel Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder 3%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt 0.2%, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
BC Snacks Salted Caramel & Chocolate Crunch High Protein Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


