Is BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • no added sugar milk chocolate 24
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectants
  • natural flavour

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder 3%, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Raspberry Flavour.

Check BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast