Is BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soy protein nuggets
- soy protein isolate
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder 3%, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Raspberry Flavour.
Check BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


