Is Bday truffles Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- diesters of fatty acids
- glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Egg Blend (Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Salt) Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Glycerin Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Fd, C Colors [Red #40, Red#3, Blue #1, Yellow #5, Yellow #6], Artificial Flavor And Carnauba Wax), Brown Sugar, Artificial Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Vanillin, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glycerol-Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Milk (Milk, Vitamins C , D), Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citrus Fiber.
Check Bday truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bday truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles White Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


