Is Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin)), Water, Cracked Wheat (4.4%), Yeast, Salt, Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifiers: (E472e, E481), Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to Export Products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit Mould Growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Fat (Palm)

Check Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking
Vegan? Brennans Be Good Wholegrain Delicious High Fibre Bread 600g | Spoonful