Is Udis Gluten Free Delicious Multigrain Sandwich Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg whites
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, PEA STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN WITH GERM), SORGHUM FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, INVERT CANE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, DRIED EGG WHITES, LESS THAN 2% OF: FLAXSEED MEAL, MPODIFIED CELLULOSE, AMARANTH FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR, SALT, CULTURED BROWN RICE, YEAST, GUAR GUM, BROWN RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Udis Gluten Free Delicious Multigrain Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udis Gluten Free Delicious Multigrain Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


