Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread Vegan?

Description
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread has been getting rave reviews for its taste, which is said to be very similar to regular bread. People also love the fact that it is made with ancient whole grains. However, some people have complained about the price of the bread, as well as the fact that it is smaller than regular sandwich bread. It is important to note that the bread should be kept refrigerated. Toasting the bread can also make it taste even better.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- eggs
- xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread has been getting rave reviews for its taste, which is said to be very similar to regular bread. People also love the fact that it is made with ancient whole grains. However, some people have complained about the price of the bread, as well as the fact that it is smaller than regular sandwich bread. It is important to note that the bread should be kept refrigerated. Toasting the bread can also make it taste even better.
Ingredients
WATER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR*, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CULTURED BROWN RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, MOLASSES, EGGS, WHOLE GRAIN MILLET, YEAST, SEA SALT, WHOLE GRAIN TEFF, WHOLE GRAIN QUINOA, WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR VINEGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
So so
There are better tasting breads out there
Please recheck
I don’t see honey in the list of ingredients.
Check your info / great bread
Honey has been replaced with cane sugar
The ingredients have changed. There is no longer honey.
Please recheck. I love this bread
Similar Products
Where to buy
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


