Is Beak & Sons Woodsmoked Bbq Ribs 650g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural wood smoke flavour
  • vegetable gum

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural wood smoke flavour
vegetable gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Ribs 75%, BBQ Sauce 25% (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Caramel Colour (150d), Modified Starch (1422), Yeast Extract, Natural Wood Smoke Flavour, Pepper, Vegetable Gum (415) (Soy).

Check Beak & Sons Woodsmoked Bbq Ribs 650g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Beak & Sons Woodsmoked Bbq Ribs 650g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingSide DishSnacking