Is BEAN & CHEEZE BURRITO, BEAN & CHEEZE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PINTO BEANS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VEGAN MOZZARELLA-STYLE CHEEZE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GROUND SUNFLOWER KERNELS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, PUMPKIN AND APPLE]), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check BEAN & CHEEZE BURRITO, BEAN & CHEEZE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go