Is BEAN CHIPS, BBQ BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THE GOOD BEAN PROTEIN BLEND (CHICKPEAS, NAVY BEANS, RED LENTILS, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE), BROWN RICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET POTATOES, QUINOA, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN (A PROCESSING AID), SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (VEGAN), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER

Check BEAN CHIPS, BBQ BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping