Is BEAN CRISPS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEANS( GREEN SPLIT PEA, YELLOW SPLIT PEA. BLACK BEAN). NON-GMO YELLOW CORN, TOPICAL SEASONING { TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES (INCLUDING ANCHO CHILE PEPPER POWDER), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, AND SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check BEAN CRISPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN CRISPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Snack · Pouch


