Is BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- ham flavoring flavor packet: salt
- autolyzed yeast extract
- smoke flavor
- flavor
- +2 more
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS 16 OF THESE VARIETIES: PINTO BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS, BARLEY, NAVY BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, BLACK TURTLE BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, PINK BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS. HAM FLAVORING FLAVOR PACKET: SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR (CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT; HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEINS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM FLAVOR (SMOKE FLAVOR, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID.
Check BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN SOUP MIX, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 13 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


