Is BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham type flavor
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon flavor
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
ham type flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY LIMA BEANS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, NAVY BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, LARGE LIMA BEANS, BLACKEYED PEAS, BLACK BEANS, LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS, PINK BEANS, PINTO BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, GARBANZO BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR [CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM TYPE FLAVOR [(WATER AND BACON FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, AND SOYBEAN OIL], LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID).
Check BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BEAN SOUP MIX WITH A HAM FLAVORED SEASONING PACKET INSIDE, BEAN SOUP MIX is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


