Is Bean Supreme Gluten Free Vegetarian Sausages Roasted Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • gluten free soy sauce
  • tofu

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu, Water, Soy Beans, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Onion, Water, Coconut Oil (Hydrogenated), Potato Starch, Potato Fibre, Sugar, Yeast, Gelling Agents (Methylcellulose,sup,1,/sup,, Carrageenan,sup,2,/sup,), Yeast Extract, Free Range Egg White, Garlic, Salt, Vegetable Stock Powder (Natural Vegetable Flavour), Caramelised Sugar, Parsley, Black Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Citric Acid, Oregano 1 From Plant Fibre 2 From Red Seaweed

Check Bean Supreme Gluten Free Vegetarian Sausages Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bean Supreme Gluten Free Vegetarian Sausages Roasted Garlic is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep