Is Beanfeast Bolognese Style Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • dried soya mince

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Soya Mince, Soya Bean, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)), Tomato Powder, Maize Starch, Dried Potato, Dried Onion, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Sugar, Dried Green Peppers, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavourings (Contain Barley), Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Dried Toasted Garlic (Contains Sulphites), Roast Barley Malt Extract, Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Oregano, Ground Turmeric, Dried Basil, Black Pepper Extract

Check Beanfeast Bolognese Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beanfeast Bolognese Style is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Meat · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep