Is BEANITOS, REAL CHEESY BEAN PUFF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whey buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese blend

whey buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE NAVY BEANS, LONG GRAIN RICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, WHEY BUTTERMILK, ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICES).

Check BEANITOS, REAL CHEESY BEAN PUFF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go