Is BEANS & GRAINS BOWLS, TACO FIESTA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BROWN RICE, PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, SWEET CORN, ONION. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROASTED CHICKEN AND CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA.

Check BEANS & GRAINS BOWLS, TACO FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go