Is BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, VEGETARIAN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR (MOLASSES, SUGAR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, VEGETARIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


