Is BEANS 'N RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, TOMATOES IN JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CORN, LESS THAN 2% OF: FIRE-ROASTED GREEN CHILES, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (WATER, VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DRIED RED CHILE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID.

Check BEANS 'N RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish