Is BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Three Bean Blend (Organic) (Red Beans (Organic), Black Beans (Organic), Navy Beans (Organic)), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic), Navy Beans (Organic)), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic), Plant-Based Chorizo (Organic) [Water, Textured Soy Protein (Organic), Soybean Oil (Organic), Distilled Vinegar (Organic), Seasoning (Organic) (Spices (Organic), Sea Salt, Dextrose (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Natural Extractives Of Paprika), Caramel Color (Organic), Sea Salt, Natural Extractives Of Paprika (Organic) (For Color)], Tomatoes (Organic), Avocado Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Spice (Organic), Dehydrated Garlic (Organic), Garlic (Organic).
Check BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
BeanVIVO Organic Three Bean Vegan Chili - 10oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


