Is bear creek darn good chili mix Gluten Free?

Description
Robust, savory chili mix yields a thick, hearty, slightly chunky stew with a balanced savory-smoky profile and mild heat; commonly prepared as a stovetop or slow-cooker meal, used as a topping for baked potatoes, hot dogs, or nachos, reviewers note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on salt level.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory chili mix yields a thick, hearty, slightly chunky stew with a balanced savory-smoky profile and mild heat; commonly prepared as a stovetop or slow-cooker meal, used as a topping for baked potatoes, hot dogs, or nachos, reviewers note reliable flavor, easy preparation, and occasional comments on salt level.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans *, Cooked Red Beans Cooked Black Beans *, Onion *, Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice* (rice, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Celery *, Red And Green Bell Peppers *, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic *, Spices, Chili Pepper, Beef Stock, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor. *dried Ingredients. Contains Soy
Check bear creek darn good chili mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bear creek darn good chili mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1.25 oz
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, 1 oz Pouch
About this product
Sauce · Powder


