Is Bear Creek Navy Bean Soup Mix, 10.7 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Great Northern Beans, Potatoes, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Whey (From Milk), Tomatoes, Navy Beans, Celery, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sherry Wine Flavor, Garlic, Parsley, Vinegar, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Annatto Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bear Creek Navy Bean Soup Mix, 10.7 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bear Creek Navy Bean Soup Mix, 10.7 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Where to buy
Bear Creek Navy Bean Soup Mix, 10.7 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


