Is Bear Naked Cereal Chocolate Hazelnut 11oz - 11 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chocolate organic
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Hazelnut Butter, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (Organic), Whole Oat Flour (Organic), Hazelnuts (Organic), Semisweet Chocolate (Organic), Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Total 7,33% Of Product, Cane Sugar, Chocolate (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Sunflower Seeds (Organic), Honey (Organic), Pumpkin Seeds (Organic), Chocolate Organic, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract Organic, For Freshness

Check Bear Naked Cereal Chocolate Hazelnut 11oz - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bear Naked Cereal Chocolate Hazelnut 11oz - 11 Oz is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping