Is Bear Naked Granola Fruit and Nut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, honey, almonds, expeller pressed canola oil, coconut, raisins (raisins, glycerin), dried cranberries (cranberries, cane sugar, vegetable glycerin), oat bran, maple syrup, pecans, walnuts, whole oat flour, ground flax seeds, toasted sesame seeds. CONTAINS ALMOND, COCONUT, PECAN, WALNUT, AND SESAME. INGREDIENTS MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Bear Naked Granola Fruit and Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping