No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is BEAR POND FARM CILANTRO PESTO, 6.3 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cilantro, Non-gmo Canola/extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep''s Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Cilantro, Ascorbic Acid

Check BEAR POND FARM CILANTRO PESTO, 6.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BEAR POND FARM CILANTRO PESTO, 6.3 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? BEAR POND FARM CILANTRO PESTO, 6.3 OZ | Spoonful