Is Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly stirred into pasta, tossed with vegetables, used as a sandwich spread, or blended into dressings and sauces. Reviewers typically note authentic, fresh flavor and convenient jar size; a minority report occasional variability in texture between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- whey
- milk
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly stirred into pasta, tossed with vegetables, used as a sandwich spread, or blended into dressings and sauces. Reviewers typically note authentic, fresh flavor and convenient jar size; a minority report occasional variability in texture between batches.
Ingredients
Organic Basil, Non-GMO Canola/Extra Virgin Olive Oil Blend, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Minced Garlic, Organic Oregano, Black Pepper, Whey, Salt, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin C
Check Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Hill Shire Farm Premium Carved Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Bear Pond Farm Premium Basil Pesto, 6.3 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


