Is Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward sauce with a slightly coarse yet spreadable texture, commonly used to toss with pasta, slather on sandwiches, stir into dips or dressings, and top pizzas. Reviews note consistent jarred convenience and robust flavor; some mention noticeable saltiness or oiliness, while others prefer homemade versions for quick meals often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spice, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavor

Check Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Delicious

This was amazing on the barilla protein+ Angel hair pasta. No issues with digestion for me.

savorytasty
BloatedAngel
BloatedAngelMar 11, 2022

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep