Is Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a 15 oz. sauce made with fresh cream, ricotta, parmesan, romano, and asiago cheese. It is specifically designed for pasta dishes and comes packaged in a resealable jar for convenience. According to people, this sauce is highly regarded as the best cheese sauce ever, known for its versatility and its ability to enhance various recipes.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cultured milk
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- romano cheese from cows milk
- cheddar cheese
- asiago cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- ricotta cheese
- +6 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a 15 oz. sauce made with fresh cream, ricotta, parmesan, romano, and asiago cheese. It is specifically designed for pasta dishes and comes packaged in a resealable jar for convenience. According to people, this sauce is highly regarded as the best cheese sauce ever, known for its versatility and its ability to enhance various recipes.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cows Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dry Vermouth (Vermouth, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Romano Cheese From Cows Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Gum Arabic, Contains: Milk, Eggs
Check Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


