Is BEARNAISE STYLE FINISHING SAUCE, BEARNAISE STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, SHALLOTS, TARRAGON, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BEARNAISE STYLE FINISHING SAUCE, BEARNAISE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping