Is Beatrice 1% Low Fat Buttermilk Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- partly skimmed milk
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture
Check Beatrice 1% Low Fat Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beatrice 1% Low Fat Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beatrice 1% Low Fat Buttermilk is available at 1 retailer
Grocery Gateway
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
TartTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCooking Base


