Is Beautifully Butterfully Spreadable Dairy Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 60% minimum dairy content
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • from milk
  • cream
  • 160a
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • butter oil

60% minimum dairy content

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report a creamy, mildly buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that glides on toast and bagels. Common uses include spreading, melting over vegetables, and baking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, while a few cite sensitivity to storage temperature affecting firmness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (from Milk), Vegetable Oils (including Canola Oil), Butter Oil (from Milk), Salt, Buttermilk Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Flavour, Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Colour (160a, Contains 60% Minimum Dairy Content And 27% Minimum Canola Oil. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Beautifully Butterfully Spreadable Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingTopping