Is Beautifully Cocoa Hot Cocoa Drink Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gum, Cream Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Beautifully Cocoa Hot Cocoa Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking