Is Beaver Brand Extra Hot Horseradish, 4 oz Soy Free?

Description
Extra hot horseradish offers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat with a coarse, moist texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, cocktails like Bloody Marys, and cream-based sauces, reviewers note consistent potency, compact jar size, strong aroma, and occasional comments that heat may be overpowering for some users.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra hot horseradish offers a sharp, sinus-clearing heat with a coarse, moist texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used to enliven roast beef, sandwiches, cocktails like Bloody Marys, and cream-based sauces, reviewers note consistent potency, compact jar size, strong aroma, and occasional comments that heat may be overpowering for some users.
Ingredients
GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), GUMS (CELLULOSE AND XANTHAN), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS).
Check Beaver Brand Extra Hot Horseradish, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaver Brand Extra Hot Horseradish, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Beaver Brand Extra Hot Horseradish, 4 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


