Is Beaver Brand Horseradish Cream Hot - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Sharp, pungent heat with a tangy, lingering finish; creamy, smooth texture often with light graininess. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, meat accompaniment, dip ingredient, or a Bloody Mary mixer. Customer reviews note reliable spiciness, pleasant creaminess, usefulness on roast beef and sandwiches, though some find heat stronger than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp, pungent heat with a tangy, lingering finish; creamy, smooth texture often with light graininess. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, meat accompaniment, dip ingredient, or a Bloody Mary mixer. Customer reviews note reliable spiciness, pleasant creaminess, usefulness on roast beef and sandwiches, though some find heat stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Citric Acid, Spices, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness).
Check Beaver Brand Horseradish Cream Hot - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaver Brand Horseradish Cream Hot - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Beaver Brand Horseradish Cream Hot - 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


