Is Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mustard delivers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth yet subtly coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, in vinaigrettes, as a glaze, or alongside sausages and cheeses, reviewers mention pronounced spice and versatility, praising ease of use while noting it can be stronger than some expect.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegars (White Wine, White Distilled And Balsamic), White Wine, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Soybean Oil, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric And Tartaric Acids, Turmeric

Check Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping