Is Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine Vegan?

Description
This mustard delivers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth yet subtly coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, in vinaigrettes, as a glaze, or alongside sausages and cheeses, reviewers mention pronounced spice and versatility, praising ease of use while noting it can be stronger than some expect.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- artificial and natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mustard delivers a sharp, tangy heat with a smooth yet subtly coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, in vinaigrettes, as a glaze, or alongside sausages and cheeses, reviewers mention pronounced spice and versatility, praising ease of use while noting it can be stronger than some expect.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegars (White Wine, White Distilled And Balsamic), White Wine, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Soybean Oil, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric And Tartaric Acids, Turmeric
Check Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Beaver Brand Hot Dijon Mustard With White Wine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


