Is Beaver Brand Mustard Deli With Grated Horseradish Roots - 12.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tang with a sharp, sinus-clearing root bite and creamy base studded with coarse bits; texture combines smooth spreadability and occasional stringy bits. Commonly used on deli sandwiches, roast beef, sausages, and as a sandwich condiment or dip. Reviewers report consistent heat, robust flavor, and reliable jar size packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegars (White Distilled, White Wine And Red Wine), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, White Wine, Grated Horseradish Roots, Garlic, Eggs, Spices, Xanthan And Cellulose Gums, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Turmeric, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Artificial And Natural Flavors, Annatto, Red Chili Peppers, Ginger

Check Beaver Brand Mustard Deli With Grated Horseradish Roots - 12.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Beaver Brand Mustard Deli With Grated Horseradish Roots - 12.5 Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AmazonIGASafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingCooking