Is BeaverTails Spread Hazelnut Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oil (contains tocopherols), modified milk ingredients, cocoa, hazelnuts, soy lecithin, sorbitan monostearate, hydrogenated soybean oil, natural flavours. Contains: nuts, milk, soybean.

Check BeaverTails Spread Hazelnut Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Soy Free? BeaverTails Spread Hazelnut Chocolate | Spoonful