Is Becel® Light Margarine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly buttery flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast and bagels, melted over vegetables, incorporated into baking, or for everyday cooking. Reviewers often note convenient spreadability and consistent taste, while some mention a lighter, less rich flavor compared with traditional butter and overall neutral aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water 60%, Canola And Sunflower Oils 35%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 3%, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Powder 1% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Beta Carotene, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3

Check Becel® Light Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becel® Light Margarine is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCooking